District of Columbia
[…] er-occupied real property located in the District of banks and state-licensed branches and agencies of
Columbia, which property has a dwelling on it foreign banks,
designed principally as a residence with accommo- U (2B) 'Depository institution' shall:
clations for not more than 4 families. This term "(A) Have the same meaning as provided in
does not include any real property held primarily section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act,
for rental, investment, or the generation of income approved September 21, 1950 (64 Stat. 873; 12
through any commercial or industrial enterprise." U.S.C. § 1813); and
168
BANKS AND OTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
§ 26-1101
"(B) Include any credit union.
"(2C) 'Federal banking agency' means the
Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve Sys-
tem, the Comptroller of the Currency, the Director
of the Office of Thrift Supervision, the National
Credit Union Administration, or the Federal De-
posit Insurance Corporation."
; in par. (5) (A), deleted "to be occupied by the
borrower"; added par. (5A) to read as follows:
"(5A) 'Independent contractor' means an indi-
vidual w T ho is required to obtain and maintain a
license under this act to engage in residential